HDMI optical fiber media converter

HDMI Fiber Optic Extender includes a transmitter and a receiver, which is a high-speed, HDCP compliant fiber optic transport system capable of distributing high resolution HDMI or DVI signals over fiber cable while maintaining flawless image quality. An HDMI input signal from a source device such as a set-top box or Blu-Ray player is converted into light pulses by an optical transmitter module for transmission over two (2) strands of fiber optic cable. On the display side, an optical receiver module converts the light pulses back to an HDMI signal for display on a monitor or projector.
The HDMI Fiber Optic Extender supports optical links using either multi-mode or single-mode fiber. These features make the equipment a powerful solution for digital display applications that require flawless signal quality over extremely long cable runs.




1, Supports 4K (UHD) resolution formats up to 4096x2160 /30p
2, Max extension distance 350M(MM fiber)/10KM(SM fiber)
3, Supports 1080p resolution with color depth up to 16 bits/pixel
4, Supports HDMI bit-rates up to 3.4 Gbps/color,10.2 Gbps total



DVI v1.0, HDMI v1.4, HDCP v1.4

Maximum Pixel Clock Frequency

Supports pixel clock rates up to 340 MHz

Maximum Video Bit Rate

Supports digital signal bit rates up to 3.4 Gbps per color

Supported Color Depth

Supports 1080p resolution with up to 16 bits/pixel

Digital Audio Support

Dolby Digital, Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby True HD and DTS-HD Master Audio

Supported HDTV Formats

Supports all HDTV resolutions including 1080p, 2K and 4K (UHD) formats

Supported PC Resolutions

Supports resolutions up to 4096x2160 / 24p, 30p


Optical Transmitter

Laser Source: 1310nm FP / 1310nm DFB / 1550nm DFB

Optical Receiver

PIN Photo Diode O/E Converter

Fiber Cable Type / Max. Length

50/125μ multi-mode optical fiber / 350 meters 
9/125μ single-mode optical fiber / 10KM


HDMI Input / HDMI Output

19-pin female HDMI connectors

Optical Input / Output

2x female LC optical connectors



Extruded Aluminum enclosure with black anodized finish


104 mm x 104 mm x 28 mm


700g per pair


Operating Temperature

0° to +50° C

Storage Temperature

-20° to +70° C

Humidity (storage / operating)

10% to 90% (non-condensing)

Power Requirements:

Power Source

Both Tx and Rx units must be powered using the supplied external AC power adapters

External AC Power Adapter

Input: 100~240VAC / 50-60Hz, 0.5A Output: 5VDC, 2.0A

Maximum Power Consumption

TX Unit: 3.5 watts    RX Unit: 3.5 watts






HY- HDMI4K 1-ch HDMI , 1-ch RS232 data, 10-bit digital video encoding and uncompressed, no adjustment, Plug and play, Support: 1920x1200@60Hz; 4K*2K@30Hz ,Transmission Rate 10Gb/s
4K HDMI optical fiber media converter Datasheet.